09 March, 2023
[…] Thereafter, The Restoration Team presented the insured’s insurance carrier with an invoice for mitigation services provided at the insured’s property. After the insurance carrier declined to pay the invoice, The Restoration Team filed a lawsuit against the insurance carrier alleging a claim for breach of contract premised on the insured’s insurance policy.
The insurance carrier moved to dismiss the lawsuit on the basis that the insured’s assignment to The Restoration Team was invalid under Florida’s assignment of benefits statute in section 627.7152, Florida Statutes (2019). Specifically, the insurance carrier explained the assignment was invalid because it did not comply with section 627.7152(2)(a)(4) since it did not contain a “written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee” and because the assignment violated the $3,000 or 1% cap set forth in section 627.7152(2)(c).