FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
[…] (quoting London v. Atl. Mut. Ins. Co., 689 So. 2d 424, 425 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997))).

The Court noted Comparison of the ALFA to the Florida Medical Malpractice Act (“FMMA”), Chapter 766, Florida Statutes, provides a helpful contrast. It explained the FMMA applies to “medical negligence” or “medical malpractice” claims (i.e., professional negligence claims) arising out of the “rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.” Simmons v. Jackson Mem’l Hosp., 253 So. 3d 59, 61 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018) (quoting § 766.106(1)(a), Fla. Stat.). And that, per the terms of the FMMA, § 766.102(1), Fla. Stat. (2017): “the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the greater weight of evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.” And further highlighted the fact that the FMMA includes guidelines for expert testimony about the professional standard of care. § 766.102(5)–(12), Fla. Stat. (2017).