FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
[…] The Court further explained that reading the exclusive remedy provision in context with other portions of the ALFA reinforces this interpretation.

The Court’s well-reasoned opinion pointed out that section 429.293(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines a “[c]laim for residents’ rights violation or negligence” to mean “a negligence claim alleging injury to or the death of a resident arising out of an asserted violation of the rights of a resident under s. 429.28 or an asserted deviation from the applicable standard of care.” (emphasis added). Section 429.29(3), Florida Statutes, then provides that “[i]n any claim brought pursuant to this section, a licensee, person, or entity shall have a duty to exercise reasonable care. Reasonable care is that degree of care which a reasonably careful licensee, person, or entity would use under like circumstances.”

The Court reasoned that the language of these provisions encapsulates common-law negligence, including the traditional common-law standard of care. See Kohl v.