FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
[…] And further highlighted the fact that the FMMA includes guidelines for expert testimony about the professional standard of care. § 766.102(5)–(12), Fla. Stat. (2017).

With that background in mind, the First District Court, through the analysis under FMMA, the Florida Legislature has shown that it knows how to limit an act to professional negligence claims. The Court noted, for one, that guidelines for expert testimony are absent from the ALFA. Professional standards are also absent from the ALFA with one notable exception. Section 429.29(4) provides:

“In any claim for resident’s rights violation or negligence by a nurse licensed under part I of chapter 464, such nurse shall have the duty to exercise care consistent with the prevailing professional standard of care for a nurse. The prevailing professional standard of care for a nurse shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar nurses.”

The Court stated that although this language closely mirrors the language from the FMMA, but identified that when the Legislature intended for a professional standard to apply, it expressly provided a professional standard of care.