FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
[…] Stat. The Court went on to explain that, based on this statutory text alone, there is simply no basis to limit its reach to claims arising solely from professional negligence.  The Court further explained that reading the exclusive remedy provision in context with other portions of the ALFA reinforces this interpretation.

The Court’s well-reasoned opinion pointed out that section 429.293(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines a “[c]laim for residents’ rights violation or negligence” to mean “a negligence claim alleging injury to or the death of a resident arising out of an asserted violation of the rights of a resident under s. 429.28 or an asserted deviation from the applicable standard of care.” (emphasis added). Section 429.29(3), Florida Statutes, then provides that “[i]n any claim brought pursuant to this section, a licensee, person, or entity shall have a duty to exercise reasonable care.